Business platform

Program of the 41st MIFF business platform

April 18th, festival center “Oktyabr”. Hall # 9

10 am – 12 pm. Panel discussion “European programs for support of debut and independent films: opportunities for Russian filmmakers”.

Experts:

Leonid Demchenko – Russian representative to the Council of European Cinema Support Fund Eurimages;

Elena Yatsura – Producer, film company “Tri Kita”;

Evgeniya Danilchenko – Head of export of creative industries “Russian export center”/

Young producers and directors, who take part in international pitching sessions, campuses, film markets and co-production projects, will participate in this discussion: Tamara Bogdanova, Yanna Buryak, Nikolay Yaroshenko, Ekaterina Mikhailova, Vladislav Pasternak, Tatyana Fedorovskaya and Polina Schlicht.

Moderator: Marina Naumova – producer, MAХtm agency.

 

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm. ХII Moscow Debutants’ Pitching.

Category: “Short fiction films”.

Expert Board:

Vladimir Grammatikov (Chairman) – Creative producer of “Walt Disney Company CIS”;

Lika Alexeyeva – Supervisor of educational programs of “Doker” and “Saint Anna” festivals;

Yanna Buryak – Producer, General Director of the Mimesis Film Company, General Director of the VOSTOK Short Film Distribution Agency;

Natalya Goydenko – Executive director of National Foundation for Support of Rights Holders;

Ivan Zolotukhin – General Manager of “Festagent” agency;

Dmitry Kotov – President of Higher School of Cinema “Arka”;

Dmitry Kupovykh – Creative director, producer of Moscow film school “Svobodnoe kino”;

Sergei Pershin – General Manager of independent non-profit organization “Center of youth creative initiatives”;

Maria Sitkovskaya – Director of Moscow film school;

Evgeny Subochev – Business development manager, department of professional equipment, Canon;

Vera Sumenova – President of Higher Courses for Scriptwriters and Directors”;

Vladimir Fenchenko – Film tutor (VGIK - All-Russian State Institute of Cinematography, Higher Courses for Scriptwriters and Directors, N.S. Mikhalkov Academy).

 

3 pm - 5pm. ХII Moscow Debutants’ Pitching.

Category: “TV and web-series”

Expert Board:

Igor Mishin (Chairman) – Producer, VP of Academy of Russian Television, member of European Film Academy;

Susanna Alperina – Editor of academic block of “Rossiyskaya Gazeta” – “Nedelya”;

Alexandr Arkhipov – Editor-in-chief of “CTB”;

Victor Budilov – General producer of “Gamma” group of companies;

Konstantin Mayer – Scriptwriter and producer of film company “Drug Druga”;

Rodion Pavluchik – President of “Prior” group of companies;

Alexandra Remizova – Lead producer of production company “Sreda”;

Nina Romodanovskaya – Editor-in-chief of ProfiCinema website;

Vladislav Rubin – Producer at “TV-3” channel;

Elina Stolyarova - Editor-in-Chief"KIT" Film Studio

Maria Trubnikova – Creative producer of Yandex.Studio;

Nikita Trynkin – Executive VP of StarMedia

 

April 19th, festival center “Oktyabr”. Hall # 9

10 am - 11:30 am. Panel discussion “Foreign non-fiction film pitching forums review”

Experts:

Grigory Molodtsov – Director, producer, festival selector;

Vladislav Ketkovich – Producer;

Kseniya Gapchenko – Director, producer, film tutor;

Tatyana Soboleva – Film director.

Moderator: Irina Belykh – supervisor of “Free Thought” program at MIFF

 

12 pm – 2 pm. ХII Moscow Debutants’ Pitching.

Category: “Documentary film”

Expert Board:

Sergei Miroshnichenko (Chairman) – Supervisor of MIFF documentary programs, creative director of “Ostrov” studio;

Angelina Golikova – Producer at “Ostrov” studio, head of documentary films department at Youth Center of Russian Filmmakers’ Union;

Ekaterina Golovnya – Scriptwriter, director, producer, professor at All-Russian State Institute of Cinematography;

Svetlana Kolosova – Head of documentary film department at First Channel;

Olga Lyubimova – Head of motion picture department at Ministry of Culture of Russian Federation;

Tikhon Pendurin – Director, general producer of “KosmosfilM” film company;

Andrzej Petras – Director, scriptwriter, producer, composer;

Pavel Pechenkin – General Manager of International film festival “Flahertiana”, Chairman of Russian Filmmakers’ Union in Perm;

Anastasia Razlogova – Producer of fiction and documentary films, General Manager of “Kamer-Ton-Film-Rus’” film company;

Alyona Smirnova – Director of documentary film service at All-Russian State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company TV-channel Rossiya;

Nikita Tikhonov-Rau – General Manager of documentary film studio “Artvideo”, VP of Russian Documentary Guild;

Maria Finkelstein – Head of documentary film service at All-Russian State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company TV-channel Rossiya;

Irina Shatalova – Director of International Documentary film Festival “DOKer”.

 

2:30 pm – 4 pm. On occasion of cross-year of culture and tourism in Russia and Turkey: presentation of leading Turkish production companies and TV-channels.

Speakers: Erkin Yılmaz (General Directorate of Cinema Turkey), Timur Savcı (TIMS&B, Producer), Fatih Aksoy (Med Yapım, Producer), Kemal Uysal (Support payments and follow-up Head of Department, General Directorate of Cinema Turkey), Ogün Şanlıer (President of International Bosphorus Cinema Association), Emrah Kılıç- (International Bosphorus Cinema Association, Art Director), Faruk Güven (TRT, Co-Production Manager), Burhan Gün (Producer), Burhan Özkan (Producer).

 

4:30 pm - 6:30 pm. ХII Moscow Debutants’ Pitching.

Category: “Feature film”.

Expert board:

Oleg Ivanov (Chairman) – General Manager of expert research organization “KinoEkspertiza”;

Gevond Andreasyan – Producer at “Bolshoe kino” film company;

Philipp Abryutin – General producer at “Molodezhnye Initsiativy”;

Iliya Bachurin – Producer, head of Selection Committee of International Youth Film Award - TransformNation Film Awards, head of production company “Klever”;

Maria Vogt – Editor-in-chief of “Bulleten’ kinoprokatchika” web-magazine;

Ekaterina Kononenko – Producer, co-owner of motion picture company Versus pictures;

Maxim Lyubovich – Counselor at the Cinematography department, Ministry of Culture of Russian Federation;

Igor Mishin – Producer, VP of Academy of Russian Television, member of European Film Academy;

Evgeniya Podobreyevskaya – Head of special projects at “Central Partnership” film company;

Fyodor Popov – General Manager of “Stella” studio and “VGIK-Debut”;

Vadim Potapov – Deputy Executive Director of Modern film development fund “Kinoprime”;

Anton Smirnov – General Manager of “SPbGIKiT-Debut”;

Vasily Soloviev – General Producer of film company “2D Tselluloid”;

Elina Stolyarova - Editor-in-Chief"KIT" Film Studio;

Ruslan Tatarintsev – Head of Development at Yellow, Black and White Group;

Vazgen Khachatryan – producer of film company «Mars Media».

 

7 pm – 9 pm. ХII Moscow Debutants’ Pitching.

Category: “Work-in-progress”.

Expert Board:

Vadim Potapov (Chairman) – Deputy Executive director of Modern film development fund “Kinoprime”;

Lyubov Balagova – President of the Russian-British Open Sochi International Film Festival and IRIDA Film Awards;

Arsen Gotlieb – General producer of “Metronomfilm” company;

Natalya Ivanova – General Manager of Production Center “Horosho Production”;

Svetlana Maksimchenko – General Manager, culture state budgetary institution of Moscow city “Moskovskoye kino”;

Oksana Mikheeva – General producer “Gorky fest”;

Sergei Novozhilov – President of Open Russian Festival of films and theatre “Amurskaya Osen”;

Evgeniya Podobreyevskaya – Head of special projects at “Central Partnership” film company;

Alisa Strukova– Program director of Open Russian film festival “Window to Europe”;

Evgeniya Danilchenko – Head of export of creative industries “Russian export center”.

 

April 24th, festival center “Oktyabr”. Hall # 6

11 am-13 am. Presentation of international school of film managers SOFA.

Speaker – Nikolay Nikitin, Central/Northern/Eastern Europe, Central Asia and Caucasus delegate to the Berlin Film Festival.

 

April, 24th-25th, individual schedule

Finnish co-production meetings with representatives of leading Finnish film companies.

Group of 12 leading Finnish producers will come to Moscow for the fourth time as part of MIFF. It’s worth noting that Ministry of Culture of Russian Federation is planning to subsidize international co-production projects, which have minority investment from Russian producers, and this initiative opens up new horizons. Thus, Finnish producers will not only look for Russian co-production projects, but also offer to Russian producers to take part in Finnish film productions.

Head of delegation - Jaana Puskala, Head of International Department, The Finnish Film Foundation.

 

When: April, 18th-19th and 24th-25th.

Where: Festival center “Oktyabr”. Hall # 9, Hall # 6

Organized by: Youth center of Russian Filmmakers’ Union with support from Russian Filmmakers’ Union, Presidential Grants Foundation, National Foundation for Support of Rights Holders, Associations of Film and TV producers and Russian export center.

General information partner: Bulleten’ kinoprokatchika.

Media partners: Proficinema, Filmpro, Kinoreporter, Moviestart, youth news agency “MIR”, Nastroy Kino.

 

Contact details:

Kurator of MIFF business platform: Dmitry Yakunin

+7 (499) 251-85-11, +7977802 68 96, pressaskrf@gmail.com

Press office of MIFF business platform: Margarita Voyevodina

+7915254 00 85, kornevapro@gmail.com

 

Access to the business platform will be granted to the holders of MIFF accreditation. You can also get your accreditation to the business platform events via Google Forms:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdQa6gswqln9hIj3Cz7mCgMbFT8uEoZTkAHm_OyGqtWFqovGg/viewform

 

!!!! Accreditation to MIFF business platform only grants access to the events of business platform.

For more details go to:

http://www.moscowfilmfestival.ru/

www.moviestart.ru

www.pitching.moviestart.ru